American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHLDCRE

Should federal spending on CHILD CARE be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 718 59.2% 59.2% -.78
Decreased 80 6.6% 65.8% .22
Kept about the same 388 32% 97.9% 1.22
Cut out entirely 2 .2% 98% 2.22
Don't know 22 1.8% 99.8% 2.72
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 56.4%
319
61.8%
399
59.2%
718
Decreased 7.8%
44
5.6%
36
6.6%
80
Kept about the same 34.1%
193
30.2%
195
32.0%
388
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.9%
12
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 71.3%
181
58.8%
187
57.3%
196
51.7%
154
59.2%
718
Decreased 4.7%
12
7.2%
23
8.5%
29
5.4%
16
6.6%
80
Kept about the same 24.0%
61
32.7%
104
32.5%
111
37.6%
112
32.0%
388
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
4.4%
13
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 53.0%
175
59.5%
128
66.7%
20
69.2%
157
59.9%
480
Decreased 8.8%
29
6.0%
13
3.3%
1
5.3%
12
6.9%
55
Kept about the same 35.8%
118
33.0%
71
26.7%
8
22.5%
51
30.9%
248
Cut out entirely 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
1.9%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 68.3%
149
52.2%
164
62.1%
259
55.5%
146
59.2%
718
Decreased 4.6%
10
7.3%
23
5.5%
23
9.1%
24
6.6%
80
Kept about the same 24.8%
54
38.9%
122
29.5%
123
33.8%
89
32.0%
388
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
2.2%
9
1.1%
3
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share