American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FGNAID

Should federal spending on FOREIGN AID be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 150 12.4% 12.4% -1.83
Decreased 535 44.1% 56.5% -.46
Kept about the same 506 41.7% 98.3% .91
Cut out entirely 4 .3% 98.6% 2.28
Don't know 16 1.3% 99.9% 2.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 13.6%
77
11.3%
73
12.4%
150
Decreased 48.8%
276
40.1%
259
44.1%
535
Kept about the same 36.0%
204
46.7%
302
41.7%
506
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.5%
10
1.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 23.2%
59
8.2%
26
10.5%
36
9.7%
29
12.4%
150
Decreased 35.8%
91
46.5%
148
45.6%
156
47.0%
140
44.1%
535
Kept about the same 40.2%
102
44.0%
140
41.8%
143
40.6%
121
41.7%
506
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
2.3%
7
1.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 9.4%
31
10.2%
22
23.3%
7
15.4%
35
11.8%
95
Decreased 44.5%
147
42.3%
91
30.0%
9
44.1%
100
43.3%
347
Kept about the same 44.8%
148
47.4%
102
43.3%
13
38.3%
87
43.6%
350
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 11.9%
26
7.3%
23
14.9%
62
14.8%
39
12.4%
150
Decreased 44.0%
96
48.1%
151
41.2%
172
44.1%
116
44.1%
535
Kept about the same 42.2%
92
42.0%
132
43.2%
180
38.8%
102
41.7%
506
Cut out entirely 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
7
0.5%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share