American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AIDPOOR

Should federal spending on AID TO POOR PEOPLE be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 676 55.8% 55.8% -.84
Decreased 95 7.8% 63.6% .17
Kept about the same 421 34.7% 98.3% 1.18
Don't know 17 1.4% 99.8% 2.68
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 53.0%
300
58.2%
376
55.8%
676
Decreased 9.7%
55
6.2%
40
7.8%
95
Kept about the same 36.0%
204
33.6%
217
34.7%
421
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.5%
10
1.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 61.4%
156
57.2%
182
56.1%
192
49.0%
146
55.8%
676
Decreased 8.7%
22
9.1%
29
6.4%
22
7.4%
22
7.8%
95
Kept about the same 29.1%
74
33.0%
105
35.1%
120
40.9%
122
34.7%
421
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
1.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 49.4%
163
49.8%
107
43.3%
13
71.4%
162
55.5%
445
Decreased 8.2%
27
8.8%
19
10.0%
3
4.8%
11
7.5%
60
Kept about the same 40.6%
134
40.5%
87
43.3%
13
22.5%
51
35.5%
285
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 60.6%
132
53.2%
167
59.0%
246
49.8%
131
55.8%
676
Decreased 8.7%
19
6.4%
20
7.2%
30
9.9%
26
7.8%
95
Kept about the same 28.9%
63
38.9%
122
32.1%
134
38.8%
102
34.7%
421
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share