American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BORDER

Should federal spending on TIGHTENING BORDER SECURITY TO PREVENT ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?)
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 780 64.4% 64.4% -.71
Decreased 75 6.2% 70.5% .34
Kept about the same 339 28% 98.5% 1.39
Cut out entirely 2 .2% 98.7% 2.44
Don't know 14 1.2% 99.8% 2.96
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 66.4%
376
62.5%
404
64.4%
780
Decreased 5.5%
31
6.8%
44
6.2%
75
Kept about the same 26.7%
151
29.1%
188
28.0%
339
Cut out entirely 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.2%
8
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 53.1%
135
61.0%
194
66.7%
228
74.8%
223
64.4%
780
Decreased 13.0%
33
6.0%
19
4.7%
16
2.3%
7
6.2%
75
Kept about the same 33.1%
84
30.8%
98
27.5%
94
21.1%
63
28.0%
339
Cut out entirely 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 66.4%
219
60.9%
131
66.7%
20
65.6%
149
64.7%
519
Decreased 4.2%
14
6.0%
13
3.3%
1
6.2%
14
5.2%
42
Kept about the same 27.6%
91
31.6%
68
26.7%
8
26.0%
59
28.2%
226
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 65.6%
143
70.4%
221
63.3%
264
57.8%
152
64.4%
780
Decreased 7.3%
16
3.5%
11
5.0%
21
10.3%
27
6.2%
75
Kept about the same 25.7%
56
24.8%
78
30.0%
125
30.4%
80
28.0%
339
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share