American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TERROR

Should federal spending on the WAR ON TERRORISM be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 514 42.4% 42.4% -1.05
Decreased 215 17.7% 60.1% 0
Kept about the same 465 38.4% 98.5% 1.06
Cut out entirely 2 .2% 98.7% 2.11
Don't know 15 1.2% 99.9% 2.64
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 49.6%
281
36.1%
233
42.4%
514
Decreased 14.7%
83
20.4%
132
17.7%
215
Kept about the same 34.8%
197
41.5%
268
38.4%
465
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.7%
11
1.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 31.9%
81
36.8%
117
50.0%
171
48.7%
145
42.4%
514
Decreased 35.0%
89
19.8%
63
10.8%
37
8.7%
26
17.7%
215
Kept about the same 33.1%
84
42.1%
134
38.0%
130
39.3%
117
38.4%
465
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
3.0%
9
1.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 44.8%
148
43.7%
94
50.0%
15
39.6%
90
43.3%
347
Decreased 12.7%
42
12.6%
27
23.3%
7
25.1%
57
16.6%
133
Kept about the same 40.6%
134
42.3%
91
23.3%
7
34.4%
78
38.7%
310
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 41.7%
91
43.6%
137
46.8%
195
34.6%
91
42.4%
514
Decreased 21.1%
46
14.6%
46
16.5%
69
20.5%
54
17.7%
215
Kept about the same 34.9%
76
40.1%
126
35.5%
148
43.7%
115
38.4%
465
Cut out entirely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.6%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share