American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEELTAX

Do you feel you are asked to pay MORE THAN YOU SHOULD in federal income taxes, about the RIGHT AMOUNT, or LESS THAN YOU SHOULD?
  1) More than should pay
  3) About right
  5) Less than should pay
  7) Don't pay at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than should pay 464 38.3% 38.3% -.99
About right 646 53.3% 91.6% .32
Less than should pay 50 4.1% 95.7% 1.63
Don't pay at all 30 2.5% 98.2% 2.95
Don't know 20 1.7% 99.8% 3.6
Refused 2 .2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than should pay 37.3%
211
39.2%
253
38.3%
464
About right 56.4%
319
50.6%
327
53.3%
646
Less than should pay 3.5%
20
4.6%
30
4.1%
50
Don't pay at all 1.8%
10
3.1%
20
2.5%
30
Don't know 0.9%
5
2.3%
15
1.7%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More than should pay 35.4%
90
45.0%
143
41.5%
142
29.9%
89
38.3%
464
About right 53.5%
136
52.5%
167
49.4%
169
58.4%
174
53.3%
646
Less than should pay 7.5%
19
1.6%
5
4.4%
15
3.7%
11
4.1%
50
Don't pay at all 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
2.6%
9
5.0%
15
2.5%
30
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.8%
6
2.7%
8
1.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than should pay 40.0%
132
32.6%
70
33.3%
10
44.1%
100
38.9%
312
About right 53.0%
175
61.4%
132
63.3%
19
48.5%
110
54.4%
436
Less than should pay 2.1%
7
4.2%
9
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
3.0%
24
Don't pay at all 2.7%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.0%
16
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.5%
12
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More than should pay 39.9%
87
39.5%
124
37.9%
158
36.1%
95
38.3%
464
About right 50.0%
109
53.8%
169
51.8%
216
57.8%
152
53.3%
646
Less than should pay 6.4%
14
2.5%
8
4.6%
19
3.4%
9
4.1%
50
Don't pay at all 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
4.1%
17
1.9%
5
2.5%
30
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.2%
7
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
20
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share