American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RICHTAX

What about rich people? Do you feel rich people are asked to pay MORE THAN THEY SHOULD in federal income taxes, about the RIGHT AMOUNT, or LESS THAN THEY SHOULD?
  1) More than should pay
  3) About right
  5) Less than should pay
  7) Don't pay at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than should pay 122 10.1% 10.1% -2.05
About right 309 25.5% 35.6% -.78
Less than should pay 723 59.7% 95.2% .49
Don't pay at all 2 .2% 95.4% 1.76
Don't know 54 4.5% 99.8% 2.4
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than should pay 14.0%
79
6.7%
43
10.1%
122
About right 25.8%
146
25.2%
163
25.5%
309
Less than should pay 57.1%
323
61.9%
400
59.7%
723
Don't pay at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 3.2%
18
5.6%
36
4.5%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More than should pay 9.8%
25
10.4%
33
10.5%
36
9.4%
28
10.1%
122
About right 29.1%
74
23.6%
75
23.1%
79
27.2%
81
25.5%
309
Less than should pay 55.5%
141
60.7%
193
63.2%
216
58.1%
173
59.7%
723
Don't pay at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 5.1%
13
5.3%
17
2.6%
9
5.0%
15
4.5%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than should pay 10.3%
34
10.2%
22
6.7%
2
8.4%
19
9.6%
77
About right 31.8%
105
26.5%
57
16.7%
5
21.1%
48
26.8%
215
Less than should pay 53.0%
175
59.1%
127
63.3%
19
64.8%
147
58.4%
468
Don't pay at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.8%
16
3.3%
7
13.3%
4
5.3%
12
4.9%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More than should pay 11.0%
24
8.9%
28
10.6%
44
9.9%
26
10.1%
122
About right 24.8%
54
24.8%
78
24.9%
104
27.8%
73
25.5%
309
Less than should pay 59.6%
130
61.5%
193
58.3%
243
59.7%
157
59.7%
723
Don't pay at all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 4.1%
9
4.8%
15
5.8%
24
2.3%
6
4.5%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share