American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POORTAX

What about poor people? Do you feel poor people are asked to pay MORE THAN THEY SHOULD in federal income taxes, about the RIGHT AMOUNT, or LESS THAN THEY SHOULD?
  1) More than should pay
  3) About right
  5) Less than should pay
  7) Don't pay at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than should pay 549 45.3% 45.3% -.86
About right 520 42.9% 88.2% .31
Less than should pay 81 6.7% 94.9% 1.48
Don't pay at all 22 1.8% 96.7% 2.65
Don't know 39 3.2% 99.9% 3.24
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than should pay 43.8%
248
46.6%
301
45.3%
549
About right 44.7%
253
41.3%
267
42.9%
520
Less than should pay 6.9%
39
6.5%
42
6.7%
81
Don't pay at all 1.4%
8
2.2%
14
1.8%
22
Don't know 3.2%
18
3.3%
21
3.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More than should pay 45.3%
115
51.3%
163
45.3%
155
38.9%
116
45.3%
549
About right 44.9%
114
38.7%
123
41.8%
143
47.0%
140
42.9%
520
Less than should pay 6.3%
16
6.3%
20
7.6%
26
6.4%
19
6.7%
81
Don't pay at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.3%
8
4.0%
12
1.8%
22
Don't know 3.5%
9
3.1%
10
2.6%
9
3.7%
11
3.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than should pay 38.2%
126
44.7%
96
36.7%
11
52.9%
120
44.0%
353
About right 49.1%
162
47.0%
101
46.7%
14
35.2%
80
44.5%
357
Less than should pay 5.5%
18
4.2%
9
13.3%
4
6.6%
15
5.7%
46
Don't pay at all 3.6%
12
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.2%
18
Don't know 3.6%
12
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
4.0%
9
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More than should pay 51.4%
112
45.9%
144
43.6%
182
42.2%
111
45.3%
549
About right 39.0%
85
40.8%
128
45.1%
188
45.2%
119
42.9%
520
Less than should pay 5.0%
11
7.0%
22
6.2%
26
8.4%
22
6.7%
81
Don't pay at all 0.9%
2
2.2%
7
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
1.8%
22
Don't know 3.7%
8
4.1%
13
2.9%
12
2.3%
6
3.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share