American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABORT_S

Would you FAVOR or OPPOSE a law in your state that would allow the use of government funds to help pay for the costs of abortion for women who cannot afford them?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 452 37.3% 37.3% -1.22
Oppose 696 57.4% 94.7% .6
Don't know 45 3.7% 98.4% 1.97
Refused 19 1.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 40.6%
230
34.4%
222
37.3%
452
Oppose 54.4%
308
60.1%
388
57.4%
696
Don't know 3.9%
22
3.6%
23
3.7%
45
Refused 1.1%
6
2.0%
13
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 40.2%
102
36.5%
116
39.2%
134
33.6%
100
37.3%
452
Oppose 56.7%
144
57.5%
183
57.6%
197
57.7%
172
57.4%
696
Don't know 2.4%
6
4.1%
13
2.0%
7
6.4%
19
3.7%
45
Refused 0.8%
2
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
2.3%
7
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 26.7%
88
28.4%
61
80.0%
24
29.5%
67
29.9%
240
Oppose 68.2%
225
66.0%
142
20.0%
6
63.4%
144
64.5%
517
Don't know 3.6%
12
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
3.9%
31
Refused 1.5%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 46.3%
101
27.7%
87
32.9%
137
48.3%
127
37.3%
452
Oppose 47.2%
103
67.8%
213
60.7%
253
48.3%
127
57.4%
696
Don't know 3.2%
7
4.1%
13
4.6%
19
2.3%
6
3.7%
45
Refused 3.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share