American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABORT

Do you [favor/oppose] government funding for abortions STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 217 18.9% 18.9% -1.49
Favor not strongly 230 20% 38.9% -.9
Oppose not strongly 156 13.6% 52.5% .28
Oppose strongly 538 46.9% 99.4% .87
Don't know 4 .3% 99.7% 2.64
Refused 3 .3% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 18.8%
101
19.0%
116
18.9%
217
Favor not strongly 23.6%
127
16.9%
103
20.0%
230
Oppose not strongly 14.1%
76
13.1%
80
13.6%
156
Oppose strongly 43.1%
232
50.2%
306
46.9%
538
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
610

1148


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 19.5%
48
18.7%
56
18.7%
62
18.8%
51
18.9%
217
Favor not strongly 22.0%
54
19.7%
59
21.8%
72
16.5%
45
20.0%
230
Oppose not strongly 12.6%
31
14.4%
43
13.9%
46
13.2%
36
13.6%
156
Oppose strongly 45.9%
113
46.8%
140
45.3%
150
49.6%
135
46.9%
538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
299
100.0%
331
100.0%
272

1148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 13.1%
41
11.3%
23
73.3%
22
14.2%
30
15.3%
116
Favor not strongly 15.0%
47
17.7%
36
6.7%
2
17.5%
37
16.1%
122
Oppose not strongly 13.7%
43
14.3%
29
10.0%
3
13.7%
29
13.7%
104
Oppose strongly 57.8%
181
55.7%
113
10.0%
3
54.5%
115
54.4%
412
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
203
100.0%
30
100.0%
211

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 27.0%
55
11.3%
34
16.9%
66
24.4%
62
18.9%
217
Favor not strongly 22.5%
46
16.7%
50
17.9%
70
25.2%
64
20.0%
230
Oppose not strongly 13.7%
28
14.7%
44
12.6%
49
13.8%
35
13.6%
156
Oppose strongly 36.8%
75
56.0%
168
52.1%
203
36.2%
92
46.9%
538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
300
100.0%
390
100.0%
254

1148

Bookmark and Share