American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PB_ABORT

There has been discussion recently about a law to ban certain types of late-term abortions, sometimes called partial birth abortions. Do you FAVOR or OPPOSE a law that makes these types of abortions illegal?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 705 58.2% 58.2% -.8
Oppose 421 34.7% 92.9% .88
Don't know 65 5.4% 98.3% 2.14
Refused 21 1.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 56.4%
319
59.8%
386
58.2%
705
Oppose 35.2%
199
34.4%
222
34.7%
421
Don't know 7.2%
41
3.7%
24
5.4%
65
Refused 1.2%
7
2.2%
14
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 61.0%
155
62.6%
199
56.7%
194
52.7%
157
58.2%
705
Oppose 35.0%
89
30.5%
97
38.3%
131
34.9%
104
34.7%
421
Don't know 3.9%
10
4.4%
14
3.2%
11
10.1%
30
5.4%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 62.7%
207
69.3%
149
20.0%
6
60.8%
138
62.3%
500
Oppose 31.2%
103
23.7%
51
66.7%
20
31.3%
71
30.5%
245
Don't know 5.2%
17
4.7%
10
13.3%
4
5.7%
13
5.5%
44
Refused 0.9%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 54.6%
119
65.6%
206
58.3%
243
52.1%
137
58.2%
705
Oppose 38.1%
83
28.0%
88
32.6%
136
43.3%
114
34.7%
421
Don't know 3.7%
8
5.1%
16
7.2%
30
4.2%
11
5.4%
65
Refused 3.7%
8
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
0.4%
1
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share