American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBABORT2

Referring to the PARTIAL BIRTH ABORTION issue in previous question: Do you STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY [favor/oppose] a law that makes these types of abortions illegal?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 622 55.2% 55.2% -.82
Favor not strongly 83 7.4% 62.6% -.25
Oppose not strongly 141 12.5% 75.1% .88
Oppose strongly 279 24.8% 99.9% 1.45
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 53.3%
276
56.9%
346
55.2%
622
Favor not strongly 8.3%
43
6.6%
40
7.4%
83
Oppose not strongly 13.7%
71
11.5%
70
12.5%
141
Oppose strongly 24.7%
128
24.8%
151
24.8%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
608

1126


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 57.0%
139
60.8%
180
52.3%
170
51.0%
133
55.2%
622
Favor not strongly 6.6%
16
6.4%
19
7.4%
24
9.2%
24
7.4%
83
Oppose not strongly 12.7%
31
13.2%
39
12.6%
41
11.5%
30
12.5%
141
Oppose strongly 23.8%
58
19.6%
58
27.7%
90
28.0%
73
24.8%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
296
100.0%
325
100.0%
261

1126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 60.0%
186
68.5%
137
19.2%
5
57.4%
120
60.1%
448
Favor not strongly 6.8%
21
6.0%
12
3.8%
1
8.6%
18
7.0%
52
Oppose not strongly 12.6%
39
6.0%
12
15.4%
4
10.0%
21
10.2%
76
Oppose strongly 20.6%
64
19.5%
39
61.5%
16
23.9%
50
22.7%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
200
100.0%
26
100.0%
209

745


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 51.5%
104
61.2%
180
57.3%
217
48.2%
121
55.2%
622
Favor not strongly 7.4%
15
8.8%
26
6.9%
26
6.4%
16
7.4%
83
Oppose not strongly 11.9%
24
10.9%
32
10.6%
40
17.9%
45
12.5%
141
Oppose strongly 29.2%
59
19.0%
56
25.3%
96
27.1%
68
24.8%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
294
100.0%
379
100.0%
251

1126

Bookmark and Share