American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVIRON2

Referring to the ENVIRONMENT/JOBS issue in the previous question: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 248 20.5% 20.5% -1.33
Very important 371 30.6% 51.1% -.41
Somewhat important 454 37.5% 88.5% .5
Not too important 109 9% 97.5% 1.42
Not at all important 20 1.7% 99.2% 2.33
Don't know 9 .7% 99.9% 5.08
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 21.9%
124
19.2%
124
20.5%
248
Very important 32.3%
183
29.1%
188
30.6%
371
Somewhat important 35.5%
201
39.2%
253
37.5%
454
Not too important 8.0%
45
9.9%
64
9.0%
109
Not at all important 1.6%
9
1.7%
11
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 20.9%
53
18.6%
59
21.6%
74
20.8%
62
20.5%
248
Very important 31.9%
81
28.3%
90
32.2%
110
30.2%
90
30.6%
371
Somewhat important 33.9%
86
41.2%
131
37.7%
129
36.2%
108
37.5%
454
Not too important 11.4%
29
11.3%
36
5.6%
19
8.4%
25
9.0%
109
Not at all important 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3.0%
9
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 20.3%
67
16.7%
36
26.7%
8
22.5%
51
20.2%
162
Very important 27.9%
92
30.2%
65
33.3%
10
31.3%
71
29.7%
238
Somewhat important 40.6%
134
40.0%
86
36.7%
11
34.4%
78
38.5%
309
Not too important 8.8%
29
10.7%
23
3.3%
1
8.8%
20
9.1%
73
Not at all important 2.1%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 27.5%
60
18.2%
57
18.7%
78
20.2%
53
20.5%
248
Very important 31.7%
69
31.5%
99
30.0%
125
29.7%
78
30.6%
371
Somewhat important 30.7%
67
37.9%
119
39.3%
164
39.5%
104
37.5%
454
Not too important 6.4%
14
10.8%
34
8.6%
36
9.5%
25
9.0%
109
Not at all important 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
2.4%
10
0.4%
1
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share