American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEATHPNL

Do you FAVOR or OPPOSE the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 810 66.8% 66.8% -.68
Oppose 356 29.4% 96.2% 1.19
Don't know 36 3% 99.2% 2.59
Refused 10 .8% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 72.6%
411
61.8%
399
66.8%
810
Oppose 24.9%
141
33.3%
215
29.4%
356
Don't know 2.1%
12
3.7%
24
3.0%
36
Refused 0.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 66.9%
170
67.0%
213
67.8%
232
65.4%
195
66.8%
810
Oppose 30.3%
77
28.0%
89
30.1%
103
29.2%
87
29.4%
356
Don't know 2.8%
7
4.1%
13
0.9%
3
4.4%
13
3.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 70.0%
231
63.3%
136
66.7%
20
56.4%
128
64.2%
515
Oppose 26.7%
88
31.6%
68
30.0%
9
39.2%
89
31.7%
254
Don't know 2.7%
9
4.2%
9
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
3.2%
26
Refused 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 60.6%
132
65.3%
205
69.3%
289
70.0%
184
66.8%
810
Oppose 37.2%
81
30.3%
95
26.1%
109
27.0%
71
29.4%
356
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.5%
11
3.8%
16
2.3%
6
3.0%
36
Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share