American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEATHP2

Do you [favor/oppose] the death penalty for persons convicted of murder) STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 564 48.4% 48.4% -.82
Favor not strongly 245 21% 69.4% -.2
Oppose not strongly 146 12.5% 81.9% 1.05
Oppose strongly 208 17.8% 99.7% 1.67
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 55.1%
304
42.3%
260
48.4%
564
Favor not strongly 19.2%
106
22.6%
139
21.0%
245
Oppose not strongly 10.5%
58
14.3%
88
12.5%
146
Oppose strongly 15.0%
83
20.4%
125
17.8%
208
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
614

1166


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 45.7%
113
47.7%
144
50.4%
169
48.9%
138
48.4%
564
Favor not strongly 23.1%
57
22.8%
69
18.8%
63
19.9%
56
21.0%
245
Oppose not strongly 13.4%
33
13.2%
40
12.2%
41
11.3%
32
12.5%
146
Oppose strongly 17.8%
44
16.2%
49
18.2%
61
19.1%
54
17.8%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
302
100.0%
335
100.0%
282

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 49.5%
158
44.1%
90
41.4%
12
39.2%
85
44.9%
345
Favor not strongly 22.9%
73
22.5%
46
27.6%
8
19.4%
42
22.0%
169
Oppose not strongly 11.6%
37
14.2%
29
13.8%
4
15.7%
34
13.5%
104
Oppose strongly 15.4%
49
19.1%
39
17.2%
5
25.3%
55
19.2%
148
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
204
100.0%
29
100.0%
217

769


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 41.8%
89
46.3%
139
53.3%
212
48.6%
124
48.4%
564
Favor not strongly 20.2%
43
21.7%
65
19.3%
77
23.5%
60
21.0%
245
Oppose not strongly 15.5%
33
15.0%
45
9.8%
39
11.4%
29
12.5%
146
Oppose strongly 22.5%
48
16.3%
49
17.3%
69
16.5%
42
17.8%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
300
100.0%
398
100.0%
255

1166

Bookmark and Share