American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUN_CONT

Do you think the federal government should make it MORE DIFFICULT for people to buy a gun than it is now, make it EASIER for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules ABOUT THE SAME as they are now?
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More difficult 704 58.1% 58.1% -.83
Make it easier 40 3.3% 61.4% .18
Keep these rules about the same 458 37.8% 99.2% 1.19
Don't know 7 .6% 99.8% 2.7
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More difficult 47.7%
270
67.2%
434
58.1%
704
Make it easier 4.9%
28
1.9%
12
3.3%
40
Keep these rules about the same 46.6%
264
30.0%
194
37.8%
458
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More difficult 56.7%
144
61.3%
195
56.7%
194
57.4%
171
58.1%
704
Make it easier 3.5%
9
3.1%
10
3.2%
11
3.4%
10
3.3%
40
Keep these rules about the same 39.4%
100
34.9%
111
39.2%
134
37.9%
113
37.8%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More difficult 49.7%
164
63.7%
137
93.3%
28
63.9%
145
59.1%
474
Make it easier 3.9%
13
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.1%
25
Keep these rules about the same 45.8%
151
32.6%
70
6.7%
2
32.6%
74
37.0%
297
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More difficult 68.3%
149
59.6%
187
51.3%
214
58.6%
154
58.1%
704
Make it easier 4.1%
9
2.9%
9
2.9%
12
3.8%
10
3.3%
40
Keep these rules about the same 27.1%
59
37.3%
117
44.8%
187
36.1%
95
37.8%
458
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share