American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNCONT2

Referring to the GOVERNMENT MAKING IT MORE DIFFICULT TO BUY A GUN issue in the previous question: A LOT [more difficult/easier] or SOMEWHAT [more difficult/easier]?
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot more difficult 532 44.3% 44.3% -1
Somewhat more difficult 172 14.3% 58.6% -.02
About the same 458 38.1% 96.7% .97
Somewhat easier 23 1.9% 98.6% 1.95
A lot easier 17 1.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more difficult 34.0%
191
53.3%
341
44.3%
532
Somewhat more difficult 14.1%
79
14.5%
93
14.3%
172
About the same 47.0%
264
30.3%
194
38.1%
458
Somewhat easier 2.8%
16
1.1%
7
1.9%
23
A lot easier 2.1%
12
0.8%
5
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
640

1202


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot more difficult 41.1%
104
47.5%
150
43.4%
147
44.6%
131
44.3%
532
Somewhat more difficult 15.8%
40
14.2%
45
13.9%
47
13.6%
40
14.3%
172
About the same 39.5%
100
35.1%
111
39.5%
134
38.4%
113
38.1%
458
Somewhat easier 1.6%
4
1.9%
6
2.4%
8
1.7%
5
1.9%
23
A lot easier 2.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
316
100.0%
339
100.0%
294

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot more difficult 37.8%
124
46.9%
100
83.3%
25
53.8%
121
46.5%
370
Somewhat more difficult 12.2%
40
17.4%
37
10.0%
3
10.7%
24
13.1%
104
About the same 46.0%
151
32.9%
70
6.7%
2
32.9%
74
37.3%
297
Somewhat easier 2.1%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.8%
14
A lot easier 1.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
213
100.0%
30
100.0%
225

796


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot more difficult 54.4%
118
45.0%
141
39.5%
163
42.5%
110
44.3%
532
Somewhat more difficult 14.3%
31
14.7%
46
12.3%
51
17.0%
44
14.3%
172
About the same 27.2%
59
37.4%
117
45.3%
187
36.7%
95
38.1%
458
Somewhat easier 2.8%
6
1.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
1.9%
23
A lot easier 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
2.3%
6
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313
100.0%
413
100.0%
259

1202

Bookmark and Share