American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNLWIMP

Referring to the GUN ACCESS ISSUE: How important is this issue to you personally?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 363 30% 30% -1.14
Very important 381 31.4% 61.4% -.19
Somewhat important 360 29.7% 91.1% .75
Not too important 88 7.3% 98.3% 1.69
Not at all important 15 1.2% 99.6% 2.63
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 5.46
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 26.7%
151
32.8%
212
30.0%
363
Very important 33.7%
191
29.4%
190
31.4%
381
Somewhat important 29.0%
164
30.3%
196
29.7%
360
Not too important 8.8%
50
5.9%
38
7.3%
88
Not at all important 1.1%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 28.3%
72
30.2%
96
29.2%
100
31.9%
95
30.0%
363
Very important 26.8%
68
33.6%
107
32.7%
112
31.5%
94
31.4%
381
Somewhat important 35.0%
89
26.1%
83
31.6%
108
26.8%
80
29.7%
360
Not too important 8.3%
21
8.5%
27
5.0%
17
7.7%
23
7.3%
88
Not at all important 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 27.6%
91
30.2%
65
30.0%
9
37.4%
85
31.2%
250
Very important 35.5%
117
29.8%
64
50.0%
15
29.5%
67
32.8%
263
Somewhat important 26.7%
88
29.3%
63
16.7%
5
26.0%
59
26.8%
215
Not too important 9.1%
30
9.3%
20
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
7.4%
59
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 33.0%
72
30.6%
96
30.9%
129
25.1%
66
30.0%
363
Very important 33.5%
73
30.9%
97
32.1%
134
29.3%
77
31.4%
381
Somewhat important 26.1%
57
31.8%
100
26.9%
112
34.6%
91
29.7%
360
Not too important 5.5%
12
6.1%
19
8.9%
37
7.6%
20
7.3%
88
Not at all important 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
2.3%
6
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share