American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWB_GUNS

Where would you place GEORGE W. BUSH? Do you think he would like to make it MORE DIFFICULT for people to buy a gun, make it EASIER for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules ABOUT THE SAME as they are now?
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More difficult 387 31.9% 31.9% -1.24
Make it easier 125 10.3% 42.2% -.39
Keep these rules about the same 538 44.4% 86.6% .46
Don't know 158 13% 99.7% 1.73
Refused 4 .3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More difficult 33.9%
192
30.2%
195
31.9%
387
Make it easier 10.6%
60
10.1%
65
10.3%
125
Keep these rules about the same 46.1%
261
42.9%
277
44.4%
538
Don't know 9.2%
52
16.4%
106
13.0%
158
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More difficult 34.6%
88
28.0%
89
36.0%
123
29.2%
87
31.9%
387
Make it easier 11.0%
28
11.3%
36
7.6%
26
11.7%
35
10.3%
125
Keep these rules about the same 46.1%
117
47.2%
150
43.9%
150
40.6%
121
44.4%
538
Don't know 7.9%
20
13.2%
42
12.3%
42
18.1%
54
13.0%
158
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More difficult 33.0%
109
27.9%
60
30.0%
9
35.2%
80
32.2%
258
Make it easier 8.8%
29
13.0%
28
23.3%
7
8.8%
20
10.5%
84
Keep these rules about the same 45.2%
149
43.3%
93
26.7%
8
46.3%
105
44.3%
355
Don't know 12.7%
42
15.3%
33
20.0%
6
9.3%
21
12.7%
102
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More difficult 33.9%
74
27.1%
85
32.1%
134
35.7%
94
31.9%
387
Make it easier 11.0%
24
10.8%
34
9.4%
39
10.6%
28
10.3%
125
Keep these rules about the same 43.1%
94
45.2%
142
45.1%
188
43.3%
114
44.4%
538
Don't know 11.9%
26
16.6%
52
13.2%
55
9.5%
25
13.0%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share