American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBGUNS2

Referring to the previous question on GUN ACCESS: How much easier or harder do you think GEORGE W. BUSH would make it to buy gun - A LOT [more difficult/easier] or SOMEWHAT [more difficult/easier]?
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot more difficult 186 17.7% 17.7% -1.51
Somewhat more difficult 196 18.7% 36.4% -.6
About the same 538 51.2% 87.6% .3
Somewhat easier 63 6% 93.6% 1.21
A lot easier 61 5.8% 99.4% 2.12
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more difficult 18.9%
97
16.6%
89
17.7%
186
Somewhat more difficult 18.1%
93
19.2%
103
18.7%
196
About the same 50.9%
261
51.6%
277
51.2%
538
Somewhat easier 6.2%
32
5.8%
31
6.0%
63
A lot easier 5.5%
28
6.1%
33
5.8%
61
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
537

1050


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot more difficult 15.5%
36
14.9%
41
20.1%
60
20.2%
49
17.7%
186
Somewhat more difficult 21.9%
51
16.7%
46
21.1%
63
14.8%
36
18.7%
196
About the same 50.2%
117
54.5%
150
50.2%
150
49.8%
121
51.2%
538
Somewhat easier 6.4%
15
5.8%
16
5.0%
15
7.0%
17
6.0%
63
A lot easier 5.6%
13
7.3%
20
3.7%
11
7.0%
17
5.8%
61
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
275
100.0%
299
100.0%
243

1050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot more difficult 17.4%
50
14.9%
27
20.8%
5
22.0%
45
18.2%
127
Somewhat more difficult 19.9%
57
18.2%
33
12.5%
3
16.6%
34
18.2%
127
About the same 51.9%
149
51.4%
93
33.3%
8
51.2%
105
50.9%
355
Somewhat easier 5.2%
15
10.5%
19
8.3%
2
2.0%
4
5.7%
40
A lot easier 4.9%
14
5.0%
9
20.8%
5
7.3%
15
6.2%
43
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
181
100.0%
24
100.0%
205

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot more difficult 15.1%
29
14.9%
39
19.7%
71
19.9%
47
17.7%
186
Somewhat more difficult 21.9%
42
17.6%
46
16.9%
61
19.9%
47
18.7%
196
About the same 49.0%
94
54.4%
142
52.1%
188
48.3%
114
51.2%
538
Somewhat easier 3.6%
7
6.9%
18
5.8%
21
7.2%
17
6.0%
63
A lot easier 8.9%
17
6.1%
16
4.7%
17
4.7%
11
5.8%
61
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
261
100.0%
361
100.0%
236

1050

Bookmark and Share