American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYGUNS

Where would you place JOHN KERRY? Do you think he would like to make it MORE DIFFICULT for people to buy a gun, make it EASIER for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules ABOUT THE SAME as they are now?
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More difficult 355 29.3% 29.3% -1.28
Make it easier 158 13% 42.3% -.42
Keep these rules about the same 536 44.2% 86.6% .44
Don't know 160 13.2% 99.8% 1.73
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More difficult 27.6%
156
30.8%
199
29.3%
355
Make it easier 14.3%
81
11.9%
77
13.0%
158
Keep these rules about the same 48.8%
276
40.2%
260
44.2%
536
Don't know 9.2%
52
16.7%
108
13.2%
160
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More difficult 31.1%
79
29.6%
94
27.8%
95
29.2%
87
29.3%
355
Make it easier 11.0%
28
12.9%
41
14.6%
50
13.1%
39
13.0%
158
Keep these rules about the same 49.2%
125
43.4%
138
45.3%
155
39.6%
118
44.2%
536
Don't know 8.3%
21
14.2%
45
12.0%
41
17.8%
53
13.2%
160
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More difficult 28.8%
95
27.0%
58
33.3%
10
34.4%
78
30.0%
241
Make it easier 11.8%
39
12.6%
27
23.3%
7
11.9%
27
12.5%
100
Keep these rules about the same 47.0%
155
42.3%
91
30.0%
9
42.3%
96
43.8%
351
Don't know 12.4%
41
17.7%
38
13.3%
4
11.0%
25
13.5%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More difficult 34.9%
76
27.1%
85
29.7%
124
26.6%
70
29.3%
355
Make it easier 13.3%
29
9.2%
29
11.8%
49
19.4%
51
13.0%
158
Keep these rules about the same 41.7%
91
45.9%
144
45.1%
188
43.0%
113
44.2%
536
Don't know 10.1%
22
17.8%
56
13.2%
55
10.3%
27
13.2%
160
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share