American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGION_C

Census region
  1) Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT)
  2) North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI)
  3) South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
  4) West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT) 218 18% 18% -1.57
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 314 25.9% 43.9% -.59
South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 417 34.4% 78.3% .4
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY) 263 21.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT) 18.9%
107
17.2%
111
18.0%
218
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 24.0%
136
27.6%
178
25.9%
314
South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 34.8%
197
34.1%
220
34.4%
417
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY) 22.3%
126
21.2%
137
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT) 18.5%
47
18.6%
59
18.4%
63
16.4%
49
18.0%
218
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 19.3%
49
26.7%
85
26.9%
92
29.5%
88
25.9%
314
South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 35.0%
89
32.4%
103
32.7%
112
37.9%
113
34.4%
417
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY) 27.2%
69
22.3%
71
21.9%
75
16.1%
48
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT) 5.5%
18
27.4%
59
40.0%
12
18.1%
41
16.2%
130
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 27.6%
91
33.5%
72
10.0%
3
23.3%
53
27.3%
219
South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 52.4%
173
20.9%
45
26.7%
8
34.8%
79
38.0%
305
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY) 14.5%
48
18.1%
39
23.3%
7
23.8%
54
18.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Northeast (CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI VT) 100.0%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
218
North Central (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI) 0.0%
0
100.0%
314
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
314
South (AL, AR, DE, DC, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
417
0.0%
0
34.4%
417
West (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share