American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYGUN2

Referring to the previous question on GUN ACCESS: How much easier or harder do you think JOHN KERRY would make it to buy gun - A LOT [more difficult/easier] or SOMEWHAT [more difficult/easier]?
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot more difficult 152 14.5% 14.5% -1.64
Somewhat more difficult 199 19% 33.5% -.7
About the same 536 51.1% 84.6% .23
Somewhat easier 94 9% 93.5% 1.17
A lot easier 64 6.1% 99.6% 2.11
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more difficult 14.4%
74
14.6%
78
14.5%
152
Somewhat more difficult 16.0%
82
21.8%
117
19.0%
199
About the same 53.8%
276
48.5%
260
51.1%
536
Somewhat easier 9.7%
50
8.2%
44
9.0%
94
A lot easier 6.0%
31
6.2%
33
6.1%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
536

1049


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot more difficult 12.9%
30
13.2%
36
15.3%
46
16.4%
40
14.5%
152
Somewhat more difficult 20.7%
48
20.9%
57
15.7%
47
19.3%
47
19.0%
199
About the same 53.9%
125
50.5%
138
51.7%
155
48.4%
118
51.1%
536
Somewhat easier 7.8%
18
9.2%
25
9.7%
29
9.0%
22
9.0%
94
A lot easier 4.3%
10
5.9%
16
7.0%
21
7.0%
17
6.1%
64
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
273
100.0%
300
100.0%
244

1049


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot more difficult 13.8%
40
12.5%
22
11.5%
3
20.9%
42
15.5%
107
Somewhat more difficult 18.7%
54
20.5%
36
26.9%
7
16.4%
33
18.8%
130
About the same 53.6%
155
51.7%
91
34.6%
9
47.8%
96
50.7%
351
Somewhat easier 7.3%
21
9.7%
17
7.7%
2
7.5%
15
7.9%
55
A lot easier 6.2%
18
5.7%
10
19.2%
5
6.0%
12
6.5%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
176
100.0%
26
100.0%
201

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot more difficult 15.8%
31
14.3%
37
16.6%
60
10.3%
24
14.5%
152
Somewhat more difficult 22.4%
44
18.2%
47
17.5%
63
19.2%
45
19.0%
199
About the same 46.4%
91
55.8%
144
52.1%
188
48.3%
113
51.1%
536
Somewhat easier 8.2%
16
8.9%
23
8.0%
29
11.1%
26
9.0%
94
A lot easier 6.6%
13
2.3%
6
5.5%
20
10.7%
25
6.1%
64
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
258
100.0%
361
100.0%
234

1049

Bookmark and Share