American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OWN_GUNS

Do you happen to have in your home or garage any guns or revolvers??
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 425 35.1% 35.1% -1.31
No 759 62.6% 97.7% .64
Don't know 8 .7% 98.3% 2.11
Refused 20 1.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
232
29.9%
193
35.1%
425
No 56.2%
318
68.3%
441
62.6%
759
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
Refused 2.1%
12
1.2%
8
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
61
33.0%
105
38.9%
133
42.3%
126
35.1%
425
No 74.4%
189
66.0%
210
57.6%
197
54.7%
163
62.6%
759
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
8
Refused 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
2.6%
9
1.3%
4
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
160
31.2%
67
10.0%
3
27.8%
63
36.5%
293
No 49.7%
164
67.4%
145
86.7%
26
69.2%
157
61.3%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Refused 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
40
44.6%
140
38.8%
162
31.6%
83
35.1%
425
No 79.4%
173
54.5%
171
58.3%
243
65.4%
172
62.6%
759
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
8
Refused 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
2.3%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share