American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMENEQ2

Referring to the previous question on WOMENS ROLES: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 440 36.3% 36.3% -.98
Very important 398 32.8% 69.1% -.08
Somewhat important 254 21% 90.1% .83
Not too important 89 7.3% 97.4% 1.73
Not at all important 25 2.1% 99.5% 2.64
Don't know 6 .5% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 25.3%
143
46.0%
297
36.3%
440
Very important 35.7%
202
30.3%
196
32.8%
398
Somewhat important 24.6%
139
17.8%
115
21.0%
254
Not too important 11.5%
65
3.7%
24
7.3%
89
Not at all important 2.5%
14
1.7%
11
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 42.9%
109
36.5%
116
37.1%
127
29.5%
88
36.3%
440
Very important 29.1%
74
30.8%
98
32.2%
110
38.9%
116
32.8%
398
Somewhat important 18.1%
46
22.3%
71
20.8%
71
22.1%
66
21.0%
254
Not too important 8.7%
22
8.5%
27
7.9%
27
4.4%
13
7.3%
89
Not at all important 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
2.0%
7
3.0%
9
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 32.7%
108
34.4%
74
60.0%
18
41.4%
94
36.7%
294
Very important 35.2%
116
33.0%
71
26.7%
8
30.0%
68
32.8%
263
Somewhat important 23.6%
78
22.3%
48
10.0%
3
19.4%
44
21.6%
173
Not too important 5.5%
18
8.4%
18
3.3%
1
7.5%
17
6.7%
54
Not at all important 1.8%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
14
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 42.2%
92
37.6%
118
32.4%
135
36.1%
95
36.3%
440
Very important 27.5%
60
30.9%
97
34.1%
142
37.6%
99
32.8%
398
Somewhat important 19.7%
43
22.9%
72
23.0%
96
16.3%
43
21.0%
254
Not too important 7.8%
17
7.0%
22
7.0%
29
8.0%
21
7.3%
89
Not at all important 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
2.9%
12
1.1%
3
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share