American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VTEINTND

So far as you know now, do you expect to vote in the national elections this coming November or not?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1064 87.8% 87.8% -.36
No 134 11.1% 98.8% 2.41
Don't know 13 1.1% 99.9% 4.5
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
489
89.0%
575
87.8%
1064
No 12.4%
70
9.9%
64
11.1%
134
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
207
87.1%
277
89.5%
306
91.9%
274
87.8%
1064
No 17.3%
44
12.3%
39
9.1%
31
6.7%
20
11.1%
134
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
308
89.3%
192
96.7%
29
85.9%
195
90.3%
724
No 5.5%
18
10.2%
22
3.3%
1
12.3%
28
8.6%
69
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
188
87.9%
276
89.0%
371
87.1%
229
87.8%
1064
No 13.3%
29
10.8%
34
9.6%
40
11.8%
31
11.1%
134
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share