American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHO_VOTE

IF RESPONDENT EXPECTS TO VOTE IN THE NOVEMBER ELECTION OR WILL NOT/DOESNT KNOW: Who do you think you will vote for in the election for President? OR If you were going to vote, who do you think you would vote for in the election for President?
  1) John Kerry
  2) George W. Bush
  3) Ralph Nader
  5) None (if voter, will not vote for president)
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry 558 46.1% 46.1% -.57
George W. Bush 545 45% 91.1% .01
Ralph Nader 15 1.2% 92.3% .59
None (if voter, will not vote for president) 15 1.2% 93.6% 1.74
Other 7 .6% 94.1% 2.89
Don't know 55 4.5% 98.7% 3.47
Refused 16 1.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry 42.7%
241
49.1%
317
46.1%
558
George W. Bush 47.3%
267
43.0%
278
45.0%
545
Ralph Nader 2.1%
12
0.5%
3
1.2%
15
None (if voter, will not vote for president) 1.4%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
15
Other 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
Don't know 4.4%
25
4.6%
30
4.5%
55
Refused 1.2%
7
1.4%
9
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
646

1211


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry 55.5%
141
43.8%
139
43.3%
148
43.6%
130
46.1%
558
George W. Bush 35.4%
90
47.6%
151
48.0%
164
47.0%
140
45.0%
545
Ralph Nader 2.8%
7
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
15
None (if voter, will not vote for president) 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
6
1.2%
15
Other 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 4.3%
11
3.8%
12
4.1%
14
6.0%
18
4.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
317
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry 36.2%
119
41.9%
90
70.0%
21
54.6%
124
44.2%
354
George W. Bush 56.5%
186
47.0%
101
30.0%
9
36.6%
83
47.3%
379
Ralph Nader 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
9
None (if voter, will not vote for president) 0.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
9
Other 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 3.6%
12
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
4.1%
33
Refused 1.5%
5
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

801


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry 50.5%
110
44.9%
141
42.5%
177
49.4%
130
46.1%
558
George W. Bush 41.3%
90
43.9%
138
49.3%
205
42.6%
112
45.0%
545
Ralph Nader 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
15
None (if voter, will not vote for president) 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.2%
15
Other 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
7
Don't know 4.1%
9
6.7%
21
3.8%
16
3.4%
9
4.5%
55
Refused 0.9%
2
2.2%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
416
100.0%
263

1211

Bookmark and Share