American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLAGFEEL

When you see the American flag flying does it make you feel EXTREMELY GOOD, VERY GOOD, SOMEWHAT GOOD, or NOT VERY GOOD?
  1) Extremely good
  2) Very good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Not very good
  7) Don't feel anything
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely good 316 52.1% 52.1% -.69
Very good 168 27.7% 79.9% .18
Somewhat good 92 15.2% 95% 1.05
Not very good 18 3% 98% 1.92
Don't feel anything 9 1.5% 99.5% 4.53
Don't know 2 .3% 99.8% 5.4
Refused 1 .2% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely good 51.4%
146
52.8%
170
52.1%
316
Very good 26.8%
76
28.6%
92
27.7%
168
Somewhat good 17.3%
49
13.4%
43
15.2%
92
Not very good 2.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.0%
18
Don't feel anything 1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
322

606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely good 45.3%
62
48.3%
72
56.7%
101
57.0%
81
52.1%
316
Very good 30.7%
42
23.5%
35
26.4%
47
31.0%
44
27.7%
168
Somewhat good 17.5%
24
24.2%
36
11.2%
20
8.5%
12
15.2%
92
Not very good 4.4%
6
3.4%
5
1.7%
3
2.8%
4
3.0%
18
Don't feel anything 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
142

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely good 64.0%
112
57.3%
59
15.4%
2
44.0%
48
55.3%
221
Very good 25.7%
45
30.1%
31
61.5%
8
26.6%
29
28.3%
113
Somewhat good 6.9%
12
10.7%
11
15.4%
2
20.2%
22
11.8%
47
Not very good 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.7%
4
2.5%
10
Don't feel anything 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
109

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely good 51.5%
53
56.4%
88
51.6%
113
48.4%
62
52.1%
316
Very good 27.2%
28
28.2%
44
27.9%
61
27.3%
35
27.7%
168
Somewhat good 12.6%
13
12.8%
20
16.0%
35
18.8%
24
15.2%
92
Not very good 4.9%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
7
3.1%
4
3.0%
18
Don't feel anything 2.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
9
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
128

606

Bookmark and Share