American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


US_SHAME

There are some things about America today that make me feel ashamed of America (Do you AGREE, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, or DISAGREE?)
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 339 55.9% 55.9% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 51 8.4% 64.4% .2
Disagree 212 35% 99.3% 1.24
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8% 2.81
Refused 1 .2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.0%
159
55.9%
180
55.9%
339
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
18
10.2%
33
8.4%
51
Disagree 37.3%
106
32.9%
106
35.0%
212
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
322

606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 58.4%
80
55.7%
83
58.4%
104
50.7%
72
55.9%
339
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
17
10.1%
15
5.6%
10
6.3%
9
8.4%
51
Disagree 29.2%
40
34.2%
51
36.0%
64
40.1%
57
35.0%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
142

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 58.9%
103
43.7%
45
69.2%
9
56.9%
62
54.8%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
10
9.7%
10
7.7%
1
12.8%
14
8.8%
35
Disagree 34.3%
60
44.7%
46
23.1%
3
30.3%
33
35.5%
142
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
109

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 62.1%
64
53.8%
84
51.1%
112
61.7%
79
55.9%
339
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
8
6.4%
10
10.5%
23
7.8%
10
8.4%
51
Disagree 29.1%
30
39.1%
61
37.9%
83
29.7%
38
35.0%
212
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
128

606

Bookmark and Share