American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


US_ANGRY

There are some things about America today that make me feel angry about America (Do you AGREE, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, or DISAGREE?)
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 314 51.8% 51.8% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 71 11.7% 63.5% .15
Disagree 217 35.8% 99.3% 1.2
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8% 2.78
Refused 1 .2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
145
52.5%
169
51.8%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
29
13.0%
42
11.7%
71
Disagree 38.7%
110
33.2%
107
35.8%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
322

606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 59.1%
81
51.0%
76
53.9%
96
43.0%
61
51.8%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
19
13.4%
20
10.1%
18
9.9%
14
11.7%
71
Disagree 26.3%
36
35.6%
53
36.0%
64
45.1%
64
35.8%
217
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
142

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 47.4%
83
43.7%
45
61.5%
8
56.0%
61
49.3%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
21
9.7%
10
7.7%
1
10.1%
11
10.8%
43
Disagree 40.0%
70
44.7%
46
30.8%
4
33.9%
37
39.3%
157
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
109

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
61
50.0%
78
48.9%
107
53.1%
68
51.8%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
14
7.7%
12
15.5%
34
8.6%
11
11.7%
71
Disagree 25.2%
26
41.7%
65
35.6%
78
37.5%
48
35.8%
217
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
128

606

Bookmark and Share