American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


US_LOVE

How strong is your love for your country... EXTREMELY STRONG, VERY STRONG, SOMEWHAT STRONG, or NOT VERY STRONG?
  1) Extremely strong
  2) Very strong
  4) Somewhat strong
  5) Not very strong
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely strong 353 58.3% 58.3% -.64
Very strong 185 30.5% 88.8% .31
Somewhat strong 54 8.9% 97.7% 2.21
Not very strong 13 2.1% 99.8% 3.16
Refused 1 .2% 100% 6.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely strong 60.2%
171
56.5%
182
58.3%
353
Very strong 28.5%
81
32.3%
104
30.5%
185
Somewhat strong 9.9%
28
8.1%
26
8.9%
54
Not very strong 1.4%
4
2.8%
9
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
322

606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely strong 46.7%
64
53.7%
80
64.6%
115
66.2%
94
58.3%
353
Very strong 33.6%
46
35.6%
53
25.8%
46
28.2%
40
30.5%
185
Somewhat strong 15.3%
21
8.7%
13
7.3%
13
4.9%
7
8.9%
54
Not very strong 4.4%
6
2.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
142

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely strong 70.3%
123
60.2%
62
38.5%
5
56.9%
62
63.0%
252
Very strong 25.7%
45
32.0%
33
53.8%
7
26.6%
29
28.5%
114
Somewhat strong 3.4%
6
7.8%
8
7.7%
1
12.8%
14
7.3%
29
Not very strong 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
109

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely strong 54.4%
56
61.5%
96
60.3%
132
53.9%
69
58.3%
353
Very strong 32.0%
33
31.4%
49
28.8%
63
31.3%
40
30.5%
185
Somewhat strong 6.8%
7
7.1%
11
8.7%
19
13.3%
17
8.9%
54
Not very strong 6.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
128

606

Bookmark and Share