American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AMERIMPT

Is being an American EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important to you personally?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 368 60.7% 60.7% -.61
Very important 167 27.6% 88.3% .44
Somewhat important 48 7.9% 96.2% 1.48
Not too important 12 2% 98.2% 2.53
Not at all important 8 1.3% 99.5% 3.58
Don't know 2 .3% 99.8% 6.72
Refused 1 .2% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 60.9%
173
60.6%
195
60.7%
368
Very important 26.1%
74
28.9%
93
27.6%
167
Somewhat important 9.5%
27
6.5%
21
7.9%
48
Not too important 1.8%
5
2.2%
7
2.0%
12
Not at all important 1.4%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
322

606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 51.1%
70
61.1%
91
65.2%
116
64.1%
91
60.7%
368
Very important 29.2%
40
28.2%
42
25.3%
45
28.2%
40
27.6%
167
Somewhat important 13.9%
19
6.0%
9
6.2%
11
6.3%
9
7.9%
48
Not too important 3.6%
5
2.7%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
12
Not at all important 2.2%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
142

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 70.3%
123
68.0%
70
69.2%
9
54.1%
59
65.3%
261
Very important 23.4%
41
27.2%
28
15.4%
2
33.9%
37
27.0%
108
Somewhat important 4.0%
7
3.9%
4
15.4%
2
9.2%
10
5.8%
23
Not too important 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
4
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
109

400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 53.4%
55
64.7%
101
62.1%
136
59.4%
76
60.7%
368
Very important 32.0%
33
28.2%
44
26.9%
59
24.2%
31
27.6%
167
Somewhat important 8.7%
9
5.1%
8
6.4%
14
13.3%
17
7.9%
48
Not too important 3.9%
4
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
2.0%
12
Not at all important 1.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
128

606

Bookmark and Share