American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMARR

Should same-sex couples be ALLOWED to marry, or do you think they should NOT BE ALLOWED to marry?
  1) Should be allowed
  3) Should not be allowed
  5) Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be allowed 400 33% 33% -1.04
Should not be allowed 705 58.2% 91.2% .21
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union 41 3.4% 94.6% 1.46
Other 30 2.5% 97% 2.71
Don't know 28 2.3% 99.3% 3.34
Refused 8 .7% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be allowed 32.7%
185
33.3%
215
33.0%
400
Should not be allowed 60.6%
343
56.0%
362
58.2%
705
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union 3.4%
19
3.4%
22
3.4%
41
Other 1.6%
9
3.3%
21
2.5%
30
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.9%
19
2.3%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Should be allowed 48.8%
124
37.1%
118
30.4%
104
18.1%
54
33.0%
400
Should not be allowed 46.5%
118
51.9%
165
60.8%
208
71.8%
214
58.2%
705
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union 2.4%
6
4.4%
14
2.9%
10
3.7%
11
3.4%
41
Other 0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.5%
12
2.7%
8
2.5%
30
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.8%
9
2.0%
7
2.7%
8
2.3%
28
Refused 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Should be allowed 14.5%
48
29.8%
64
73.3%
22
26.9%
61
24.3%
195
Should not be allowed 74.8%
247
58.6%
126
16.7%
5
66.5%
151
66.0%
529
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union 4.5%
15
3.3%
7
10.0%
3
3.1%
7
4.0%
32
Other 2.4%
8
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.4%
19
Don't know 3.0%
10
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
20
Refused 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Should be allowed 41.7%
91
26.4%
83
25.9%
108
44.9%
118
33.0%
400
Should not be allowed 48.6%
106
63.7%
200
66.7%
278
46.0%
121
58.2%
705
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally forma civil union 4.1%
9
3.8%
12
2.4%
10
3.8%
10
3.4%
41
Other 2.8%
6
2.2%
7
1.9%
8
3.4%
9
2.5%
30
Don't know 2.3%
5
3.2%
10
2.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.3%
28
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share