American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXLEVEL

Would you say that, compared to 2000, the federal income tax paid by the average working person has INCREASED, DECREASED, or stayed ABOUT THE SAME during George W. Bush's time as President?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 349 28.8% 28.8% -1.28
Decreased 240 19.8% 48.6% -.33
Stayed about the same 529 43.6% 92.2% .63
Don't know 92 7.6% 99.8% 2.06
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 23.9%
135
33.1%
214
28.8%
349
Decreased 26.9%
152
13.6%
88
19.8%
240
Stayed about the same 43.1%
244
44.1%
285
43.6%
529
Don't know 6.0%
34
9.0%
58
7.6%
92
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 35.0%
89
28.9%
92
28.7%
98
23.5%
70
28.8%
349
Decreased 13.0%
33
19.5%
62
22.2%
76
23.2%
69
19.8%
240
Stayed about the same 44.1%
112
46.5%
148
42.7%
146
41.3%
123
43.6%
529
Don't know 7.5%
19
5.0%
16
6.1%
21
12.1%
36
7.6%
92
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 29.7%
98
27.4%
59
33.3%
10
31.7%
72
29.8%
239
Decreased 22.4%
74
18.1%
39
30.0%
9
13.2%
30
19.0%
152
Stayed about the same 41.5%
137
47.0%
101
30.0%
9
44.9%
102
43.5%
349
Don't know 6.4%
21
7.4%
16
6.7%
2
9.7%
22
7.6%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 29.4%
64
32.8%
103
27.8%
116
25.1%
66
28.8%
349
Decreased 20.6%
45
16.2%
51
19.9%
83
23.2%
61
19.8%
240
Stayed about the same 42.2%
92
42.4%
133
45.1%
188
44.1%
116
43.6%
529
Don't know 7.8%
17
8.6%
27
7.0%
29
7.2%
19
7.6%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share