American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXLEVE2

Would you say TAXES [increased/decreased] a LOT or a LITTLE during George W. Bushs time as President?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Same
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 134 12% 12% -1.73
Increased a little 209 18.7% 30.7% -.8
Same 529 47.3% 78% .13
Decreased a little 203 18.2% 96.2% 1.07
Decreased a lot 34 3% 99.2% 2
Don't know 9 .8% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 8.9%
47
14.8%
87
12.0%
134
Increased a little 16.4%
87
20.8%
122
18.7%
209
Same 46.0%
244
48.6%
285
47.3%
529
Decreased a little 24.1%
128
12.8%
75
18.2%
203
Decreased a lot 4.3%
23
1.9%
11
3.0%
34
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
587

1118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 8.5%
20
12.9%
39
14.1%
45
11.5%
30
12.0%
134
Increased a little 29.5%
69
17.5%
53
15.6%
50
14.1%
37
18.7%
209
Same 47.9%
112
49.0%
148
45.6%
146
46.9%
123
47.3%
529
Decreased a little 13.2%
31
18.5%
56
20.3%
65
19.5%
51
18.2%
203
Decreased a lot 0.9%
2
2.0%
6
3.4%
11
5.7%
15
3.0%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.3%
6
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
302
100.0%
320
100.0%
262

1118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 12.0%
37
10.1%
20
17.9%
5
14.7%
30
12.4%
92
Increased a little 19.4%
60
18.1%
36
17.9%
5
19.6%
40
19.1%
141
Same 44.3%
137
50.8%
101
32.1%
9
50.0%
102
47.2%
349
Decreased a little 19.4%
60
15.1%
30
25.0%
7
13.2%
27
16.8%
124
Decreased a lot 4.5%
14
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
25
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.0%
4
7.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
204

740


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased a lot 13.4%
27
13.2%
38
11.6%
45
9.9%
24
12.0%
134
Increased a little 16.9%
34
22.3%
64
18.1%
70
16.9%
41
18.7%
209
Same 45.8%
92
46.3%
133
48.6%
188
47.7%
116
47.3%
529
Decreased a little 18.4%
37
15.7%
45
17.6%
68
21.8%
53
18.2%
203
Decreased a lot 3.0%
6
2.1%
6
3.9%
15
2.9%
7
3.0%
34
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
287
100.0%
387
100.0%
243

1118

Bookmark and Share