American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONBTTR

Would you say that compared to 2000, the nation's economy is BETTER, WORSE, or ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 190 15.7% 15.7% -1.66
Worse 668 55.1% 70.8% -.22
The same 343 28.3% 99.1% 1.23
Don't know 9 .7% 99.8% 3.4
Refused 2 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 18.9%
107
12.8%
83
15.7%
190
Worse 52.5%
297
57.4%
371
55.1%
668
The same 27.4%
155
29.1%
188
28.3%
343
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Better 13.4%
34
14.2%
45
19.6%
67
14.8%
44
15.7%
190
Worse 66.9%
170
57.9%
184
50.9%
174
47.0%
140
55.1%
668
The same 18.5%
47
27.7%
88
28.9%
99
36.6%
109
28.3%
343
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better 19.4%
64
16.7%
36
16.7%
5
11.5%
26
16.3%
131
Worse 46.4%
153
50.7%
109
70.0%
21
61.2%
139
52.6%
422
The same 33.6%
111
31.6%
68
13.3%
4
26.4%
60
30.3%
243
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Better 13.3%
29
12.1%
38
17.5%
73
19.0%
50
15.7%
190
Worse 61.0%
133
58.0%
182
45.6%
190
62.0%
163
55.1%
668
The same 23.4%
51
29.9%
94
35.7%
149
18.6%
49
28.3%
343
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share