American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBSCUR2

REFERRING TO THE PREVIOUS QUESTION ON SECURITY AND THE BUSH ADMINISTRATION: How MUCH [more/less] secure or SOMEWHAT [more/less] secure?
  1) Much more secure
  2) Somewhat more secure
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat less secure
  5) Much less secure
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more secure 263 22% 22% -1.24
Somewhat more secure 341 28.5% 50.5% -.5
Same 293 24.5% 75.1% .24
Somewhat less secure 125 10.5% 85.5% .98
Much less secure 169 14.1% 99.7% 1.72
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 3.94
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more secure 26.2%
147
18.3%
116
22.0%
263
Somewhat more secure 26.7%
150
30.2%
191
28.5%
341
Same 25.8%
145
23.4%
148
24.5%
293
Somewhat less secure 9.1%
51
11.7%
74
10.5%
125
Much less secure 11.6%
65
16.4%
104
14.1%
169
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
633

1195


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much more secure 19.0%
48
20.4%
64
26.0%
88
21.7%
63
22.0%
263
Somewhat more secure 23.4%
59
30.9%
97
30.4%
103
28.3%
82
28.5%
341
Same 27.0%
68
25.5%
80
22.1%
75
24.1%
70
24.5%
293
Somewhat less secure 13.1%
33
11.5%
36
10.0%
34
7.6%
22
10.5%
125
Much less secure 17.5%
44
11.5%
36
11.5%
39
17.2%
50
14.1%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
314
100.0%
339
100.0%
290

1195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much more secure 25.7%
84
22.2%
47
6.7%
2
19.9%
44
22.4%
177
Somewhat more secure 36.4%
119
31.6%
67
16.7%
5
21.7%
48
30.3%
239
Same 21.4%
70
25.5%
54
23.3%
7
26.2%
58
23.9%
189
Somewhat less secure 6.1%
20
9.0%
19
23.3%
7
11.8%
26
9.1%
72
Much less secure 10.1%
33
11.3%
24
23.3%
7
20.4%
45
13.8%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
212
100.0%
30
100.0%
221

790


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much more secure 17.7%
38
22.5%
70
23.5%
96
22.6%
59
22.0%
263
Somewhat more secure 25.6%
55
32.8%
102
28.7%
117
25.7%
67
28.5%
341
Same 26.0%
56
25.4%
79
25.2%
103
21.1%
55
24.5%
293
Somewhat less secure 13.5%
29
10.3%
32
7.4%
30
13.0%
34
10.5%
125
Much less secure 16.3%
35
8.7%
27
15.2%
62
17.2%
45
14.1%
169
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
311
100.0%
408
100.0%
261

1195

Bookmark and Share