American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORALIMP

Would you say that compared to 2000, the nation's moral climate has gotten BETTER, gotten WORSE, or stayed ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 146 12% 12% -1.81
Worse 486 40.1% 52.1% -.52
Stayed about the same 542 44.7% 96.9% .76
Don't know 36 3% 99.8% 2.69
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 12.2%
69
11.9%
77
12.0%
146
Worse 35.3%
200
44.3%
286
40.1%
486
Stayed about the same 48.8%
276
41.2%
266
44.7%
542
Don't know 3.4%
19
2.6%
17
3.0%
36
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Better 16.5%
42
14.2%
45
10.8%
37
7.4%
22
12.0%
146
Worse 32.7%
83
35.5%
113
41.8%
143
49.3%
147
40.1%
486
Stayed about the same 48.4%
123
47.2%
150
46.5%
159
36.9%
110
44.7%
542
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.8%
9
0.9%
3
6.4%
19
3.0%
36
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better 12.4%
41
13.5%
29
10.0%
3
12.8%
29
12.7%
102
Worse 43.9%
145
35.8%
77
36.7%
11
48.9%
111
42.9%
344
Stayed about the same 42.4%
140
47.4%
102
46.7%
14
34.8%
79
41.8%
335
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
2.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Better 11.0%
24
11.8%
37
12.7%
53
12.2%
32
12.0%
146
Worse 42.2%
92
42.0%
132
39.3%
164
37.3%
98
40.1%
486
Stayed about the same 43.1%
94
42.7%
134
45.3%
189
47.5%
125
44.7%
542
Don't know 3.2%
7
3.2%
10
2.6%
11
3.0%
8
3.0%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share