American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELIGIMP

Do you consider religion to be an IMPORTANT part of your life, or NOT?
  1) Important
  5) Not important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important 931 76.8% 76.8% -.54
Not important 272 22.4% 99.3% 1.73
Don't know 6 .5% 99.8% 3.44
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Important 71.0%
402
81.9%
529
76.8%
931
Not important 27.6%
156
18.0%
116
22.4%
272
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Important 65.0%
165
78.6%
250
77.8%
266
83.9%
250
76.8%
931
Not important 33.9%
86
20.8%
66
21.3%
73
15.8%
47
22.4%
272
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Important 93.9%
310
90.7%
195
76.7%
23
89.4%
203
91.1%
731
Not important 6.1%
20
8.8%
19
23.3%
7
10.1%
23
8.6%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Important 67.9%
148
81.2%
255
85.1%
355
65.8%
173
76.8%
931
Not important 31.7%
69
18.2%
57
14.4%
60
32.7%
86
22.4%
272
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share