American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RELGUIDE

Would you say your religion provides SOME guidance in your day-to-day living, QUITE A BIT of guidance, or a GREAT DEAL of guidance in your day-to-day life?
  0) R says religion not important
  1) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R says religion not important 272 22.6% 22.6% -1.32
Some 216 18% 40.6% -.83
Quite a bit 287 23.9% 64.4% .16
A great deal 426 35.4% 99.8% 1.14
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R says religion not important 28.0%
156
18.0%
116
22.6%
272
Some 19.2%
107
16.9%
109
18.0%
216
Quite a bit 22.8%
127
24.8%
160
23.9%
287
A great deal 29.9%
167
40.2%
259
35.4%
426
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
645

1203


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R says religion not important 34.3%
86
20.9%
66
21.5%
73
15.8%
47
22.6%
272
Some 18.3%
46
20.3%
64
17.1%
58
16.2%
48
18.0%
216
Quite a bit 20.7%
52
25.6%
81
23.9%
81
24.6%
73
23.9%
287
A great deal 26.3%
66
33.2%
105
37.5%
127
43.1%
128
35.4%
426
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
316
100.0%
339
100.0%
297

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R says religion not important 6.1%
20
8.9%
19
23.3%
7
10.2%
23
8.6%
69
Some 12.1%
40
20.6%
44
40.0%
12
11.9%
27
15.4%
123
Quite a bit 29.7%
98
34.1%
73
20.0%
6
24.8%
56
29.1%
233
A great deal 51.8%
171
36.4%
78
16.7%
5
52.7%
119
46.6%
373
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
214
100.0%
30
100.0%
226

800


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R says religion not important 31.8%
69
18.3%
57
14.5%
60
33.2%
86
22.6%
272
Some 16.1%
35
21.2%
66
15.4%
64
19.7%
51
18.0%
216
Quite a bit 18.9%
41
24.7%
77
25.5%
106
24.3%
63
23.9%
287
A great deal 32.7%
71
35.9%
112
44.3%
184
22.8%
59
35.4%
426
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
415
100.0%
259

1203

Bookmark and Share