American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAYFREQ

People practice their religion in different ways. Outside of attending religious services, do you pray SEVERAL TIMES A DAY, ONCE A DAY, A FEW TIMES A WEEK, ONCE A WEEK OR LESS, or NEVER?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) A few times a week
  4) Once a week or less
  5) Never
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 377 31.1% 31.1% -1.05
Once a day 266 21.9% 53.1% -.4
A few times a week 230 19% 72% .25
Once a week or less 185 15.3% 87.3% .9
Never 134 11.1% 98.3% 1.55
Other 6 .5% 98.8% 2.84
Don't know 4 .3% 99.2% 3.49
Refused 10 .8% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 23.9%
135
37.5%
242
31.1%
377
Once a day 21.2%
120
22.6%
146
21.9%
266
A few times a week 18.9%
107
19.0%
123
19.0%
230
Once a week or less 17.7%
100
13.2%
85
15.3%
185
Never 15.9%
90
6.8%
44
11.1%
134
Other 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Several times a day 20.1%
51
29.9%
95
36.5%
125
35.6%
106
31.1%
377
Once a day 18.5%
47
26.1%
83
18.7%
64
24.2%
72
21.9%
266
A few times a week 22.0%
56
18.9%
60
19.0%
65
16.4%
49
19.0%
230
Once a week or less 20.1%
51
17.3%
55
13.5%
46
11.1%
33
15.3%
185
Never 18.1%
46
6.6%
21
10.8%
37
10.1%
30
11.1%
134
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Several times a day 47.6%
157
29.3%
63
10.0%
3
46.7%
106
41.0%
329
Once a day 23.3%
77
35.8%
77
10.0%
3
22.9%
52
26.1%
209
A few times a week 19.4%
64
20.0%
43
13.3%
4
16.3%
37
18.5%
148
Once a week or less 6.7%
22
12.1%
26
40.0%
12
10.6%
24
10.5%
84
Never 2.4%
8
0.9%
2
16.7%
5
2.6%
6
2.6%
21
Other 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Several times a day 22.9%
50
30.3%
95
42.0%
175
21.7%
57
31.1%
377
Once a day 21.6%
47
23.2%
73
22.8%
95
19.4%
51
21.9%
266
A few times a week 17.9%
39
20.1%
63
18.5%
77
19.4%
51
19.0%
230
Once a week or less 17.4%
38
17.5%
55
8.4%
35
21.7%
57
15.3%
185
Never 16.1%
35
8.0%
25
7.2%
30
16.7%
44
11.1%
134
Other 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share