American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BIBLEBEL

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? You can just give me the number of your choice.
  1) The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God.
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 435 35.9% 35.9% -.79
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 557 46% 81.8% .04
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 187 15.4% 97.3% .87
Other 16 1.3% 98.6% 4.18
Don't know 7 .6% 99.2% 5.01
Refused 10 .8% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 30.4%
172
40.7%
263
35.9%
435
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 47.5%
269
44.6%
288
46.0%
557
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 19.1%
108
12.2%
79
15.4%
187
Other 1.1%
6
1.5%
10
1.3%
16
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
Refused 1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 28.3%
72
35.2%
112
35.1%
120
44.0%
131
35.9%
435
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 45.7%
116
49.7%
158
48.0%
164
39.9%
119
46.0%
557
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 24.0%
61
11.9%
38
14.0%
48
13.4%
40
15.4%
187
Other 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
7
Refused 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 55.2%
182
26.5%
57
3.3%
1
47.6%
108
43.4%
348
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 38.5%
127
67.4%
145
30.0%
9
42.3%
96
47.0%
377
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 4.2%
14
6.0%
13
56.7%
17
6.6%
15
7.4%
59
Other 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.8%
4
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
The bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 19.7%
43
34.7%
109
51.8%
216
25.5%
67
35.9%
435
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 51.4%
112
53.8%
169
35.3%
147
49.0%
129
46.0%
557
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 23.9%
52
9.6%
30
11.3%
47
22.1%
58
15.4%
187
Other 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.3%
16
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
Refused 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share