American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHATT

Thinking about your life these days, do you ever attend religious services, apart from occasional weddings, baptisms or funerals?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 807 66.6% 66.6% -.7
No 401 33.1% 99.7% 1.38
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 2.95
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
346
71.4%
461
66.6%
807
No 38.3%
217
28.5%
184
33.1%
401
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
144
68.2%
217
65.5%
224
74.5%
222
66.6%
807
No 42.5%
108
31.8%
101
34.5%
118
24.8%
74
33.1%
401
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227
100.0%
802
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
132
69.7%
219
73.4%
306
57.0%
150
66.6%
807
No 38.5%
84
30.3%
95
26.6%
111
42.2%
111
33.1%
401
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share