American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHFRE

Do you go to religious services EVERY WEEK, ALMOST EVERY WEEK, ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH, A FEW TIMES A YEAR, or NEVER?
  1) Every week
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 284 35.2% 35.2% -1.08
Almost every week 148 18.3% 53.5% -.3
Once or twice a month 181 22.4% 76% .48
A few times a year 183 22.7% 98.6% 1.26
Never 7 .9% 99.5% 2.04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 4.38
Refused 3 .4% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week 31.8%
110
37.7%
174
35.2%
284
Almost every week 16.5%
57
19.7%
91
18.3%
148
Once or twice a month 24.9%
86
20.6%
95
22.4%
181
A few times a year 25.4%
88
20.6%
95
22.7%
183
Never 0.3%
1
1.3%
6
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
461

807


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Every week 25.0%
36
24.0%
52
39.7%
89
48.2%
107
35.2%
284
Almost every week 14.6%
21
21.7%
47
18.3%
41
17.6%
39
18.3%
148
Once or twice a month 32.6%
47
24.0%
52
20.1%
45
16.7%
37
22.4%
181
A few times a year 25.7%
37
30.0%
65
21.0%
47
15.3%
34
22.7%
183
Never 2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
217
100.0%
224
100.0%
222

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Every week 37.6%
124
35.8%
77
13.3%
4
34.4%
78
35.3%
283
Almost every week 21.5%
71
16.3%
35
3.3%
1
18.1%
41
18.5%
148
Once or twice a month 21.8%
72
25.1%
54
20.0%
6
21.6%
49
22.6%
181
A few times a year 17.9%
59
21.9%
47
60.0%
18
25.1%
57
22.6%
181
Never 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Every week 32.6%
43
41.6%
91
34.6%
106
29.3%
44
35.2%
284
Almost every week 15.9%
21
16.4%
36
22.2%
68
15.3%
23
18.3%
148
Once or twice a month 22.0%
29
21.5%
47
24.2%
74
20.7%
31
22.4%
181
A few times a year 27.3%
36
20.1%
44
18.0%
55
32.0%
48
22.7%
183
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.7%
4
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
219
100.0%
306
100.0%
150

807

Bookmark and Share