American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHFR2

Would you say you go to religious services ONCE A WEEK or MORE OFTEN than once a week?
  1) Once a week
  2) More often than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 149 52.5% 52.5% -.95
More often than once a week 135 47.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week 55.5%
61
50.6%
88
52.5%
149
More often than once a week 44.5%
49
49.4%
86
47.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
174

284


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Once a week 66.7%
24
59.6%
31
43.8%
39
51.4%
55
52.5%
149
More often than once a week 33.3%
12
40.4%
21
56.2%
50
48.6%
52
47.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
89
100.0%
107

284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Once a week 45.2%
56
71.4%
55
50.0%
2
44.9%
35
52.3%
148
More often than once a week 54.8%
68
28.6%
22
50.0%
2
55.1%
43
47.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
77
100.0%
4
100.0%
78

283


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Once a week 67.4%
29
59.3%
54
39.6%
42
54.5%
24
52.5%
149
More often than once a week 32.6%
14
40.7%
37
60.4%
64
45.5%
20
47.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
91
100.0%
106
100.0%
44

284

Bookmark and Share