American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHACT

Aside from attending services, in the PAST SIX MONTHS have you been an active member at your place of worship -- I mean, have you done things like serve on committees, give time for special projects, or help organize meetings?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 326 26.9% 26.9% -1.64
No 882 72.8% 99.7% .59
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 2.26
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
121
31.7%
205
26.9%
326
No 77.9%
441
68.3%
441
72.8%
882
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
37
26.7%
85
30.7%
105
33.2%
99
26.9%
326
No 85.0%
216
73.3%
233
69.3%
237
65.8%
196
72.8%
882
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
168
27.0%
58
23.3%
7
37.4%
85
39.7%
318
No 49.1%
162
73.0%
157
73.3%
22
62.6%
142
60.2%
483
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
42
30.6%
96
32.9%
137
19.4%
51
26.9%
326
No 79.8%
174
69.4%
218
67.1%
280
79.8%
210
72.8%
882
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share