American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHMTG

IF RESPONDENT IS AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF A CHURCH: As part of these activities, have you planned or chaired a meeting (in the last six months)?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 45.1% 45.1% -1.1
No 179 54.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
57
43.9%
90
45.1%
147
No 52.9%
64
56.1%
115
54.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
205

326


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
12
42.4%
36
55.2%
58
41.4%
41
45.1%
147
No 67.6%
25
57.6%
49
44.8%
47
58.6%
58
54.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
72
39.7%
23
42.9%
3
57.6%
49
46.2%
147
No 57.1%
96
60.3%
35
57.1%
4
42.4%
36
53.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
58
100.0%
7
100.0%
85

318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
21
36.5%
35
46.7%
64
52.9%
27
45.1%
147
No 50.0%
21
63.5%
61
53.3%
73
47.1%
24
54.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
96
100.0%
137
100.0%
51

326

Bookmark and Share