American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRCHSPK

IF RESPONDENT IS AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF A CHURCH: As part of these activities, have you given a presentation or speech (in the last six months)?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
No 193 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
53
39.0%
80
40.8%
133
No 56.2%
68
61.0%
125
59.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
205

326


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
13
44.7%
38
48.6%
51
31.3%
31
40.8%
133
No 64.9%
24
55.3%
47
51.4%
54
68.7%
68
59.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
61
31.0%
18
57.1%
4
56.5%
48
41.2%
131
No 63.7%
107
69.0%
40
42.9%
3
43.5%
37
58.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
58
100.0%
7
100.0%
85

318


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
21
30.2%
29
40.9%
56
52.9%
27
40.8%
133
No 50.0%
21
69.8%
67
59.1%
81
47.1%
24
59.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
96
100.0%
137
100.0%
51

326

Bookmark and Share