American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DENOM_ID

Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services do you ever think of yourself as part of a particular church or denomination?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .2% .2% -1.38
Yes 221 54.6% 54.8% -.89
No 179 44.2% 99% 1.05
Don't know 2 .5% 99.5% 2.5
Refused 2 .5% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 50.0%
110
60.0%
111
54.6%
221
No 48.2%
106
39.5%
73
44.2%
179
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
185

405


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 39.1%
43
57.4%
58
61.0%
72
63.2%
48
54.6%
221
No 59.1%
65
41.6%
42
39.0%
46
34.2%
26
44.2%
179
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
101
100.0%
118
100.0%
76

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Table contains all missing data


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 37.2%
32
62.1%
59
64.9%
72
51.3%
58
54.6%
221
No 61.6%
53
37.9%
36
35.1%
39
45.1%
51
44.2%
179
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
95
100.0%
111
100.0%
113

405

Bookmark and Share