American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DENOMATT

IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS: Do you mostly attend a place of worship that is PROTESTANT, ROMAN CATHOLIC, JEWISH, or SOMETHING ELSE?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 330 40.9% 40.9% -.81
Catholic 215 26.6% 67.5% -.42
Jewish 30 3.7% 71.3% -.03
Other 227 28.1% 99.4% 1.53
Don't know 3 .4% 99.8% 1.92
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 39.6%
137
41.9%
193
40.9%
330
Catholic 28.6%
99
25.2%
116
26.6%
215
Jewish 4.3%
15
3.3%
15
3.7%
30
Other 26.6%
92
29.3%
135
28.1%
227
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
461

807


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Protestant 27.1%
39
32.3%
70
42.0%
94
57.2%
127
40.9%
330
Catholic 28.5%
41
28.1%
61
21.9%
49
28.8%
64
26.6%
215
Jewish 4.2%
6
2.8%
6
2.2%
5
5.9%
13
3.7%
30
Other 38.9%
56
36.9%
80
33.0%
74
7.7%
17
28.1%
227
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
217
100.0%
224
100.0%
222

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
330
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
330
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
215
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
28.3%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Protestant 13.6%
18
41.6%
91
56.5%
173
32.0%
48
40.9%
330
Catholic 44.7%
59
32.9%
72
14.7%
45
26.0%
39
26.6%
215
Jewish 9.1%
12
1.4%
3
2.6%
8
4.7%
7
3.7%
30
Other 31.1%
41
24.2%
53
25.8%
79
36.0%
54
28.1%
227
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
219
100.0%
306
100.0%
150

807

Bookmark and Share